Reckless Driving $199 Five Borough Flat Rate
[…] Accumulating enough points can lead to increased insurance premiums and the eventual suspension of your license. It’s crucial to understand these laws and the severe consequences they carry, making the role of a skilled reckless driving attorney in New York indispensable.

Speak with an experienced reckless driving lawyer in New York today. Call (516) 289-9804 or reach out online to schedule a free consultation. We provide legal services at a $199 flat fee in the Five Boroughs.

Understanding Reckless Driving in New York (VTL § 1212)

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1212 defines reckless driving as operating a motor vehicle, motorcycle, or any other propelled vehicle "in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway."

This definition is crucial because:

  • Subjectivity: The terms "unreasonably interferes" and "unreasonably endangers" are highly subjective. This gives police officers and prosecutors significant discretion in applying the statute.