Reckless Driving Attorney in Long Island
[…] Facing a reckless driving charge? We offer affordable services, free consultations, and are available 24/7. Call (516) 289-9804 or contact us online to speak with a reckless driving attorney in Long Island today.
Understanding Reckless Driving Laws in New York
In New York, the crime of reckless driving is primarily defined under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1212. The law defines reckless driving as driving or using any motor vehicle in a manner that "unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway."
Key Elements the Prosecution Must Prove
The law's key elements are "unreasonably interferes" and "unreasonably endangers." This is a crucial distinction from careless driving, which involves mere negligence. The law can be applied to a variety of actions, not just excessive speeding.